Fireworks and the Law

With the season of fireworks nearly upon us, there is often some uncertainty around when and where fireworks can be bought and what are the time restrictions about setting them off. Information from the Government advises that you must not set off fireworks between 11pm and 7am. The exceptions are a) Bonfire Night, when the cut off is midnight b) New Year’s Eve, Diwali and Chinese New Year, when the cut off is 1am.

In addition, you can only buy fireworks (including sparklers) from registered sellers for private use on the following dates; 15 October to 10 November, 26 to 31 December, 3 days before Diwali and Chinese New Year. At other times you can only buy fireworks from licensed shops. You can be fined up to £5,000 and/or imprisoned for up to 6 months for selling or using fireworks illegally. You could also get an on-the-spot fine of £90. More information at https://www.gov.uk/fireworks-the-law

Cllr Clarence Barrett

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

News Archives

Enjoy our site? Please spread the word.

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Google+
https://www.ucra.co.uk/fireworks-and-the-law-2">
Twitter